MIT Bitcoin Competition

The MIT Bitcoin Pitch Competition, first of its kind, will help take entrepreneurs working on nascent blockchain projects to the next level.

Eligibility Requirements: Team must be Boston-based and have not already raised significant funding.

Timeline:

  • Friday, February 9th 2018 - Application Submission Opens/Begins
  • Wednesday, February 28th 2018 - Application Submission Deadline
  • Tuesday, March 7th 2018 - Finalists Announced
  • Finalists will receive complimentary registration for two members of each team and mentoring from our sponsors to prepare them for a presentation at the Expo.

Prizes presented by:

2018 Expo Speakers

MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Amy Castor
Independent Writer


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Amy Yin
Software Engineer, Coinbase


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Andrew Poelstra
Mathmatician, Blockstream


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Antonio Tenorio-Fornés
PhD student, Universidad Complutense de Madrid


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Ari Juels
Professor, Cornell Tech


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Arthur Gervais
Assistant Prof, Imperial College


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Arvind Narayanan
Assistant Prof., Princeton


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Ben Fisch
PhD Student, Stanford


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Ben Jones
Member, MIT BTC Club


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Bettina Warburg
Co-founder, Animal Ventures


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Charles Guillemet
Chief Security Officer, Ledger


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Charles Hoskinson
Co-founder, IOHK


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Christian Catalini
Associate Professor, MIT Sloan School


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Cory Fields
Developer, Bitcoin Core


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

David Vorick
Co-founder Sia


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Dominic Williams
Chief Scientist, DFINITY


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Elaine Shi
Associate Professor, Cornell


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Eric Meltzer
Partner, INBlockchain


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Evan Schwartz
Founder, Interledger Protocol


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Florian Tramèr
PhD student, Stanford


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

François-René Rideau
Philosopher


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Gary Genseler
Senior Lecturer, MIT Sloan


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Guy Zyskind
CEO, Enigma


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

James Lovejoy
Lead Developer, Vertcoin


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jameson Lopp
Engineer,Casa Wallet


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jared Tate
Founder, DigiByte Blockchain


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jay Graber
Developer, Zcash


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jeremy Gardner
Managing Partner, Ausum Ventures


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jeremy Rubin
Co-founder, MIT Bitcoin Club


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jiangang Wu
Co-founder, FUSION


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jill Carlson
Independent Consultant


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Jinglan Wang
Executive Director, BEN


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

John Newbery
Open Source Developer. Chaincode


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Joi Ito
Director, MIT Media Lab


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Juan Benet
Founder, Protocol Labs


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Karl Floersch
Developer, Casper


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Linda Xie
Co-founder, Scalar Capital


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Lucianna Kiffer
PhD Student, Northeastern University


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Michael Casey
Public Speaker and Journalist


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Morgan Peck
Writer, Scientific American


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Neha Narula
Director, MIT DCI


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Nick Ayton
Founder, Chainstarter


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Nick Carter
Researcher, Fidelity


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Paige Peterson
User Education, Zcash


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Panos Panay
Co-founder, Open Music Initiative


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Patrick Murck
Special Counsel, Cooley


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Paul Stzorc
Hivemind


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Paul Wegzyn
Member, MIT BTC Club


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Pete Rizzo
Editor, Coindesk


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Rebekah Mercer
Cryptography, Researcher


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Sharon Goldberg
Associate Professor, Boston University


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Sid Kalla
Co-Founder, Turing Group


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Silvio Micali
Inventor, Algorand


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Stephanie Roos
Postdoc, University of Waterloo


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Tadge Dryja
Thought Leader, MIT DCI


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Taylor Monahan
Founder & CEO, MyCrypto


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Will Warren
Co-founder, 0x


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Yonatan Sompolinsky
Co-founder, DAGlabs


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Marco Peereboom
Lead Developer, Decred


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Chet Manikantan
Expo Director


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Sathya
Expo Content


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Sahil
Expo Sponsorships


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Manasi
Expo Content


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Firescar96
Expo Logistics


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Erick
MITBTC President


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Vincent
MITBTC Treasurer


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Hash
Expo Marketing


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Arjun
Expo Sponsorships


MIT BITCOIN EXPO

Doge Doggie
Certified Authentic Shibe


2018 Expo Schedule Day 1

26-100

Time

Topic

Speakers

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Welcome by MIT Bitcoin Expo Director and Expo Committee Members Chet Manikantan
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Opening Keynote Fireside Chat Joi Ito and Pete Rizzo
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Improving efficiency of smart contracts on the bitcoin network Tadge
11:20 AM - 11:30 AM Break
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM BlockSci: A high-performance tool for blockchain analytics Arvind Narayanan
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Music, Blockchain and Future of Creative Rights Panos Panay
12:10 PM - 12:40 PM Filecoin & the Rise of Open Services Juan Benet
12:40 PM - 1:00 PM Proofs of Replication for Decentralized File Storage Networks Ben Fisch
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM Technological Opportunity, Bubbles and Innovation: The Dynamics of Initial Coin Offerings Christian Catalini
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM How Hierarchical Deterministic Wallets Eliminate the Middle Man for Merchants Amy Yin
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM The Challenges of Noncustodial Wallet Engineering Jameson Lopp
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Break
3:15 PM - 3:35 PM Grand Vision on the Future of Cloud: Introducing the Internet Computer Dominic Williams
3:35 PM - 3:55 PM Hard forks and their lessons Lucianna Kiffer
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Under the Hood: How Blockchain Peer-to-Peer Networks Impact Blockchain Security Sharon Goldberg
4:25 PM - 4:30 PM Announcements by MIT Bitcoin Club Nchinda Nchinda
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM How to Build Third Generation Blockchains Charles Hoskinson

32-123

Time

Topic

Moderator

Panelists

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Livestream from 26-100
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Livestream from 26-100 Pete Rizzo Joi Ito
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Debate of the Decade - PoS vs PoW Neha Narula David Vorick , Karl Floresch
11:30 AM - 11:40 AM Break
11:40 AM - 12:05 PM Privacy, KYC and AML Amy Castor Francois Rideau, Paige Peterson, Arthur Gervais
12:05 PM - 12:45 PM The Scalability Problem Paul Wegzyn Preethi Kasireddy, Cory Fields, John Newbury
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM Blockchain Education Network - Jinglan Wang
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Blockchain Security Tadge Dryja Jeremy Rubin , Sharon Goldberg, Charles Guillemet
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Hackathon Presentations
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Hackathon Awards Sharon Lin
4:15 PM - 4:20PM Break
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Industry Applications - Beyond Money Sid Kalla Bettina Warburg, Antonio Tenorio-Fornes, Guy Zyskind, James Lopp

2018 Expo Schedule Day 2

26-100

Time

Topic

Speakers

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM zkLedger: How I learned to stop worrying and love auditing Neha Narula
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Are DAG-based protocols novel? Yonatan Sompolinsky
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM Break
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Trusted-Hardware and Blockchain Alchemy: Oracles, Paralysis Proofs, Exchanges & more Ari Juels
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Streaming Payments and the Future of Interoperability Evan Schwartz
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM 0x: An Open Protocol For Low-Friction P2P Exchange Will Warren
12:20 PM - 12:40 PM GasToken: A Journey Through Blockchain Resource Arbitrage Florian Tramer
12:40 PM - 1:00 PM Wallet Security Charles Guillemet
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Thunderella: Blockchains with Optimistic Instant Confirmation Elaine Shi
2:30 PM - 2:50 PM Towards transaction privacy Rebekah Mercer
2:50 PM - 3:10 PM Fast and Private Off-Chain Payments Stefanie Roos
3:10 PM - 3:25 PM Break
3:25 PM - 3:55 PM Algorand: A Truly Distributed Ledger Silvio Macali
3:55 PM - 4:15 PM The Tokenization of Everything Jeremy Allaire
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Closing Keynote Taylor Monahan
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Closing Remarks by the MIT Bitcoin Club President Erick Pinos

32-123

Time

Topic

Moderator

Panelists

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Livestream from 26-100 - Neha Narula
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM Governance, Regulations, Governments Michael Casey Jerry Britto, Gary Gensler, Patrick Murck
11:30 AM - 11:40 AM Break
11:40 AM - 12:20 PM ICOs Morgen Peck Linda Xie, Nick Ayton, Jeremy Gardner
12:20 PM - 1:00 PM Fat Protocol Jeremy Kauffman Jill Carlson, Eric Meltzer, Nic Carter
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pitch Competition Presentations
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Pitch Competition Awards Sarah Hodges
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Interoperability in a Decentralized World Ben Jones Paul Sztorc, Jared Tate, Evan Schwatrz
4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Developer Lightning Talks - Jay Graber, James Lovejoy, Dr. Jiangang Wu, Marco Peereboom

Sponsored By

PLATINUM LEVEL





GOLD LEVEL



SILVER LEVEL



ACADEMIC SPONSOR



Our code of conduct is viewable here: titleix.mit.edu/