MIT Bitcoin Expo 2018

March 17-18 | Room 26-100

and 32-123

2018 Highlights

2018 Expo Schedule Day 1

26-100

Time

Topic

Speakers

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Welcome by MIT Bitcoin Expo Director and Expo Committee Members Chet Manikantan
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Opening Keynote Fireside Chat Joi Ito and Pete Rizzo
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM Improving efficiency of smart contracts on the bitcoin network Tadge
11:20 AM - 11:30 AM Break
11:30 AM - 11:50 AM BlockSci: A high-performance tool for blockchain analytics Arvind Narayanan
11:50 AM - 12:10 PM Music, Blockchain and Future of Creative Rights Panos Panay
12:10 PM - 12:40 PM Filecoin & the Rise of Open Services Juan Benet
12:40 PM - 1:00 PM Proofs of Replication for Decentralized File Storage Networks Ben Fisch
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM Technological Opportunity, Bubbles and Innovation: The Dynamics of Initial Coin Offerings Christian Catalini
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM How Hierarchical Deterministic Wallets Eliminate the Middle Man for Merchants Amy Yin
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM The Challenges of Noncustodial Wallet Engineering Jameson Lopp
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Break
3:15 PM - 3:35 PM Grand Vision on the Future of Cloud: Introducing the Internet Computer Dominic Williams
3:35 PM - 3:55 PM Hard forks and their lessons Lucianna Kiffer
3:55 PM - 4:25 PM Under the Hood: How Blockchain Peer-to-Peer Networks Impact Blockchain Security Sharon Goldberg
4:25 PM - 4:30 PM Announcements by MIT Bitcoin Club Nchinda Nchinda
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM How to Build Third Generation Blockchains Charles Hoskinson

32-123

Time

Topic

Moderator

Panelists

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Livestream from 26-100
10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Livestream from 26-100 Pete Rizzo Joi Ito
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Debate of the Decade - PoS vs PoW Neha Narula David Vorick , Karl Floresch
11:30 AM - 11:40 AM Break
11:40 AM - 12:05 PM Privacy, KYC and AML Amy Castor Francois Rideau, Paige Peterson, Arthur Gervais
12:05 PM - 12:45 PM The Scalability Problem Paul Wegzyn Preethi Kasireddy, Cory Fields, John Newbury
12:45 PM - 1:00 PM Blockchain Education Network - Jinglan Wang
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Blockchain Security Tadge Dryja Jeremy Rubin , Sharon Goldberg, Charles Guillemet
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Hackathon Presentations
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Hackathon Awards Sharon Lin
4:15 PM - 4:20PM Break
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Industry Applications - Beyond Money Sid Kalla Bettina Warburg, Antonio Tenorio-Fornes, Guy Zyskind, James Lopp

2018 Expo Schedule Day 2

26-100

Time

Topic

Speakers

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM zkLedger: How I learned to stop worrying and love auditing Neha Narula
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM Are DAG-based protocols novel? Yonatan Sompolinsky
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM Break
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM Trusted-Hardware and Blockchain Alchemy: Oracles, Paralysis Proofs, Exchanges & more Ari Juels
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Streaming Payments and the Future of Interoperability Evan Schwartz
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM 0x: An Open Protocol For Low-Friction P2P Exchange Will Warren
12:20 PM - 12:40 PM GasToken: A Journey Through Blockchain Resource Arbitrage Florian Tramer
12:40 PM - 1:00 PM Wallet Security Charles Guillemet
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Thunderella: Blockchains with Optimistic Instant Confirmation Elaine Shi
2:30 PM - 2:50 PM Towards transaction privacy Rebekah Mercer
2:50 PM - 3:10 PM Fast and Private Off-Chain Payments Stefanie Roos
3:10 PM - 3:25 PM Break
3:25 PM - 3:55 PM Algorand: A Truly Distributed Ledger Silvio Macali
3:55 PM - 4:15 PM The Tokenization of Everything Jeremy Allaire
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Closing Keynote Taylor Monahan
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Closing Remarks by the MIT Bitcoin Club President Erick Pinos

32-123

Time

Topic

Moderator

Panelists

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Livestream from 26-100 - Neha Narula
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM Governance, Regulations, Governments Michael Casey Jerry Britto, Gary Gensler, Patrick Murck
11:30 AM - 11:40 AM Break
11:40 AM - 12:20 PM ICOs Morgen Peck Linda Xie, Nick Ayton, Jeremy Gardner
12:20 PM - 1:00 PM Fat Protocol Jeremy Kauffman Jill Carlson, Eric Meltzer, Nic Carter
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Pitch Competition Presentations
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Pitch Competition Awards Sarah Hodges
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Interoperability in a Decentralized World Ben Jones Paul Sztorc, Jared Tate, Evan Schwatrz
4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Developer Lightning Talks - Jay Graber, James Lovejoy, Dr. Jiangang Wu, Marco Peereboom

Sponsored By



ACADEMIC SPONSOR